"Shito-Ryu"

Information
Results
Photos
Acknowledgements

SECOND ANNUAL

IWATA CUP CANADA
INVITATIONAL
KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, May 5, 2002

Etobicoke Olympium, Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

Information ] [ Results ] Photos ] Acknowledgements ]

 

Results

KATA:  [ Children's Individual ]  [ Children's Team ]  [ Men's Individual ]  [ Men's Team ]  [ Women's Individual ]  [ Women's Team ]

KUMITE:  [ Children's ]  [ Men's ]  [ Women's ]

If you have any corrections to this information, or have digital photographs to match to a name,
please e-mail us at webmaster@shitoryu.org.

 

 

CHILDREN'S INDIVIDUAL KATA  -  NOVICE 

 

 

Up to 7 (Mixed)

8-10 (Mixed)

1. Sydney Small (SKIF Toronto)

1. Sasha Koudrashov (Shiseikan Karate)

2. Elizabeth Forreirra (SKIF Toronto)

2. Ian Bartholet (Jennings Karate)

3. Ruween Yayakody (Sontokan Karatedo)

3. Karl Delardand

 

 

11-13 (Girls)

11-13 (Boys)

1. Tania Dery (Larouche Karate)

1. Roman Koudrashov (Shiseikan Karate)

2. Emilie Fourniere (Terrebonne Karate)

2. Goran Spasojevic (Diamond Karate)

3. Rebeka Bulmer (Shito-Kai Midland)

3. Levan Chichagua (Shiseikan Karate)

 

 

14-17 (Girls)

14-17 (Boys)

1. Eva Pozder (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

1. Jay Beloso (Sontokan Karatedo)

2. Rachel Good (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

2. Roalnd Sia (Sontokan Karatedo)

3. Sofia Petrossian (Shiseikan Karate)

3. Patrick Kyle (I.C.K.F.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S INDIVIDUAL KATA  -  INTERMEDIATE 

 

 

Up to 7 (Mixed)

8-10 (Mixed)

1. Voydie Ayuson (Sontokan Karatedo)

1. Caroline Chretien (Larouche Karate)

2. Tyler James (Sontokan Karatedo)

2. Jessica Levesque (Larouche Karate)

3. Bojan Alagic (Diamond Karate)

3. Chanelle Galipean (Larouche Karate)

 

 

11-13 (Girls)

11-13 (Boys)

1. Daphne Trahan (Terrebonne Karate)

1. Kyle Ventura (Bill Carr Karate)

2. Nadja Bratic (Sherway Karate)

2. David Hamel (Terrebonne Karate)

3. Stephanie Cole (Shito-Kai Midland)

3. Jeremy Head (Jennings Karate)

 

 

14-17 (Girls)

14-17 (Boys)

1. Anick Croels (Terrebonne Karate)

1. John Belanic (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

2. Marilynne Robitaille (Terrebonne Karate)

2. David Ladd (Shito-Kai Penetang)

3. Geneviève Bastien (Shito-Kai Québec)

3. Alex Gerasimenko (Shiseikan Karate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S INDIVIDUAL KATA  -  JR. BLACK BELT 

 

 

12-14 (Girls)

12-14 (Boys)

1. Marie-Lou Fortin (Terrebonne Karate)

1. Stefan TreffErs (Jinsei Martial Arts)

2. Ada Bratic (Sherway Karate)

2. Michael Gioffre (Dynamic Martial Arts)

3. Olivia Grant (I.S.K.C.)

3. Harun Fetic (Sherway Karate)

 

 

15-17 (Girls)

15-17 (Boys)

1. Kristel Larouche (Larouche Karate)

1. Benjamin Rondeau (Terrebonne Karate)

2. Veronique Broomfield (Terrebonne Karate)

2. Sebastian Baribeau (Shito-Kai Québec)

3. Pam Cheung (C.K.O. Sudokan)

3. Andrew Kikuta (J.M.A.C.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S TEAM KATA 

 

 

Novice

Intermediate

1.  Alex Kovalen
Roman Koudrashov
Shasha Koudrashov  (Shiseikan Karate)

1.  Caroline Chretien
Channelle Galipeau
Jessica Levesque  (Larouche Karate)

2.  David Brodsky
Olexsiy Zaika
Levan Chichagua  (Shiseikan Karate)

2.  Anick Croels
Daphne Trahan
Marilyne Robitaille  (Terrebonne Karate)

3.  Brittany Faugh
Rachel Good
Eva Pozder  (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

3.  Andrew Nemeth
Jeremy Head
Mitchel Kroger  (Jennings Karate)

 

 

Jr. Black Belt

 

Duong Tran Lee (C.K.O. Sudokan)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL KATA 

 

 

Novice

Intermediate

1. Jonathan French (Shito-Kai Midland)

1. Randy Farrar (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

2. George Monzon (Sontokan Karatedo)

2. Clinton Dochuck (Ryu Sho Kan Karate)

3. Rimantas Budrys (Mississauga Shotokan)

3. Patrick Laperriere (Shito-Kai Québec)

 

 

Black Belt

 

1. Vladimir Klotchikhine  (Shiseikan Karate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN'S TEAM KATA 

 

 

Intermediate

 

1.  Randy Farrar
Kevin Reinhart
John Belanic  (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL KATA 

 

 

Novice

Intermediate

1. Geadalene Collado (Sontokan Karatedo)

1. Margaret Maclennan (Shito-Kai Midland)

2. Sonja Raj (Mississauga Shotokan)

2. Sylvie Lefebvre (Shito-Kai Québec)

3. Sarah George (Beujukan Kaikendo)

3. Carol Cumming (North York Wado Ryu)

 

 

Black Belt

 

1. Katarina Tarana (Terrebonne Karate)

 

2. Veronique Broomfield (Terrebonne Karate)

 

3. Kristel Larouche (Larouche Karate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOMEN'S TEAM KATA 

 

 

Novice

Intermediate

1.  Christine Dunlop
Fanny Li
Souad Badaoui  (CKO Sudokan)

1.  Margaret Maclennan
Nichole Poole
Tonya Poole  (Shito-Kai Midland)

 

 

Black Belt

 

1.  Katarina Tarana
Veronique Broomfield
Marie-Michele Tremblay  (Terrebonne Karate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S KUMITE  -  NOVICE 

 

 

Up to 7 (Mixed)

8-10 (Mixed)

1. Jordan Cullen (Bill Carr Karate)

1. Max Tsuno (SKIF Toronto)

2. Terrance Dow (SKIF Toronto)

2. Lukas King (Jennings Karate)

3. Sydney Small (SKIF Toronto)

3. Andrew Pozder (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

 

 

11-13 (Girls)

11-13 (Boys)

1. Ania Pisarek (Diamond Karate)

1. Goran Spasojevic (Diamond Karate)

2. Tania Dery (Larouche Karate)

2. David Jennings (Jennings Karate)

3. Rebeka Bulmer (Shito-Kai Midland)

3. Jason Ifraimov (C.M.A.)

 

 

14-17 (Girls)

14-17 (Boys)

1. Megan Brown (I.C.K.F.)

1. Roland Sia (Sontokan Karatedo)

2. Rachel Good (Shito-Kai Kitchener)

2. Sandeep Asdhir (SKIF Toronto)

3. Maureen Brehm (Ryu Sho Kan)

3. Patrick Kyle (I.C.K.F.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S KUMITE  -   INTERMEDIATE 

 

 

Up to 7 (Mixed)

8-10 (Mixed)

1. Tyler James (Sontokan Karatedo)

1. Max Beliger (R.S. Gojoryu)

2. Voydie Ayuson (Sontokan Karatedo)

2. Swagath  (Young Men Karate)

3. Martin Czerwiec (Mississauga Shotokan)

3. Kevin Clerigo (Sontokan Karatedo)

 

 

11-13 (Girls)

11-13 (Boys)

1. Nadja Bratic (Sherway Karate)

1. Anthony Miceli (Bill Carr Karate)

2. Ruth Cagara (Sontokan Karatedo)

2. Frances Yamuyot (Beojuka Kaikendo Karate)

3. Alessandra Miceli (Bill Carr Karate)

3. J. Philippe Goudreau (Terrebonne Karate)

 

 

14-17 (Girls)

14-17 (Boys)

1. Jeans Brassard (Larouche Karate)

1. Leo McLeod (Beojuka Kaikendo Karate)

2. Anastasia Sachippillo (R.S. Gojoryu)

2. Tomy Skupnik (Mississauga Shotokan)

3. Geneviève Bastien (Shito-Kai Québec)

3. Alex Gerazimenko (Shiseikan Karate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S KUMITE  -   JR. BLACK BELT 

 

 

12-14 (Girls)

12-14 (Boys)

1. Ada Bratic (Sherway Karate)

1. Harum Fetic (Sherway Karate)

2. Olivia Grant (I.S.K.C.)

 

3. Marie-Lou Fortin (Terrebonne Karate)

 

 

 

 

15-17 (Boys)

 

1. André Terra (SKIF Toronto)

 

2. Sebatien  M. Baribeau (Shito-Kai Québec)

 

3. Milad Mohammi (Kanzen Kai)

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN'S KUMITE 

 

 

Novice

Intermediate

1. George Monzon (Sontokan Karatedo)

1. William Gradin (Wadoryu Toronto)

2. Rimantas Budrys (Mississauga Shotokan)

2. Patrik Laperriere (Shito-Kai Québec)

3. Johnathan French (Shito-Kai Midland)

3. Bohdan Valentovic (Jinsei Martial Arts)

 

 

Black Belt (Lightweight)

Black Belt (Middleweight)

1. Saeed Baghbani (Don Ritter Karate)

1. Sam Shafi (I.S.K.C.)

2. Mohammed Fazeli (Kanzen Kai)

2. Hossein Mohajer (Jennings Karate)

3. Franco Firmani (Jinsei Martial Arts)

 

 

 

Black Belt (Heavyweight)

 

1. Ali Kia (I.S.K.C.)

 

2. Jessie Mochawada (Ivens Shotokan)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOMEN'S KUMITE 

 

 

Novice

Intermediate

1. Gearaldene Collado (Sontokan Karatedo)

1. Carol Cumming (North York Wado Ryu)

2. Sonia Rai (Mississauga Shotokan)

2. Margaret Maclennan (Shito-Kai Midland)

3. Sarah George (Beojuka Kaikendo Karate)

 

 

 

Black Belt (Lightweight)

Black Belt (Heavyweight)

1. Connie Morisette (Terrebonne Karate)

1. Liberata Perri (I.S.K.C.)

2. Jennifer Guillette (Terrebonne Karate)

2. Patricia Beauregard (Shorin St. Thomas)

3. Veronic Leblanc (Terrebonne Karate)

 

 

 

© Copyright 1999-2012, Sam Moledzki.  Terms of Use.